| View All


Denmark is termed as the happiest country in European Union and is famous for its pollution free environment and perfect work life balance. Danish prefer cycling to other public transportation. Well maintained cycling infrastructure and open parks and public spaces are a common sight in Denmark.

  • Happiest Country
  • Promising GDP
  • Booming Economy
  • Increasing Industrial and Office Area
  • Famous Universities and Colleges with courses in English language
  • Perfect Work-Life balance
  • Free Education
  • Free Healthcare facilities
  • High quality of life
  • Social Security
  • Friendly Atmosphere
  • Pollution Free Environment
Benefits of settling in Denmark

Ranked as one of the happiest country in world, Denmark's Green Card Scheme is a great opportunity for foreigners willing to explore the unlimited opportunities of the job market.
Green card comes with lot of benefits, for instance:

  • Free to search and work anywhere in Denmark
  • Travel to any of the Schengen country
  • Permanent Residence Card to be issued within 7 years of possession of Green card
  • Family members of the Green card holder are allowed to stay and work in the country
  • Social benefits like health insurance, educational facilities and right to buy assets
Job Market:

High quality and style of life and a well-functioning work-life balance makes Denmark "the happiest country in the world". Flat management structures, teamwork, and work-life balance is followed by each and every company in Denmark. Flexible work timings for employees motivate working parents to settle in Denmark.

Denmark is experiencing acute shortage of skilled manpower. Hence the country is always on look out for overseas skilled professionals who can fulfil the manpower requirements. There is a Positive List introduced by Denmark through which it invites people from all over the world to work & settle in the country.

Professions in demand are:

  • Engineers
  • Doctors & Dentists
  • IT & Telecommunication
  • Management
  • Education, Social & Religious Work
  • Other Academic Work

Employee demand for flexible work hours is for the reason that the majority of both men and women work. Denmark ranks second amongst OECD countries in terms of the percentage of working mothers with children under age 2 (OECD 2005), and flexible working hours are necessary for these double-income families.

Settling in Denmark:

Denmark comes under Schengen territory. People with Schengen visa can enter Denmark for study, work, settlement or tourism. Non-EU citizens need permit to entry Denmark for work, study, tourism and for business purposes.
The types of visas to grant entry into Denmark are:

Denmark Green Card/Residence Permit:

Professionals with a search for career and life in Denmark can apply for Danish/Denmark Green Card.

Features of Green Card are:
Temporary residence permit for 3 years is granted at the initial stage, Visa can be renewed for an extension of up to 4 years
Residence permit can be extended if your working hours are a minimum of 10 hours/week in a 12 month period
Foreigners with 4 years of residence permit can apply for a permanent residence permit
Foreigners with a stay of continuous period of at least 9 years can apply for citizenship

Denmark Student Visa:

For student visas, a person must have an admission confirmation letter from the concerned university or college. 6 month of stay is allowed after completion of education for job search within Denmark.

Denmark Tourist Visa:

Tourists can apply for short visa to visit Denmark. Requirements for Visa are:

  • Original passport with a minimum of 6 months validity
  • 2 Passport Size Photos
  • Copy of round trip tickets
  • Copy of health insurance with coverage of US$ 50,000
  • Sufficient funds to sustain during the visit
  • Employment letter from current employer
  • Hotel reservations document
Denmark Work Visa:

People willing to work in Denmark can obtain Visa by applying with required documents. People willing to work in Denmark under work permit need to have a job offer in hand from a Danish employer.

  • Copy of employment offer
  • Original passport with a minimum of 6 months validity
  • 2 Passport Size Photos
  • Copy of health and travel insurance
  • Sufficient funds to sustain
  • Hotel reservations document
  • Educational Documents
  • Previous Employment Documents

Denmark Visas

» Denmark Danish Green…

» Denmark Student Visa…

» Denmark PHD General

» Denmark Masters/Bach/Dip-PG

» Denmark PHD ASA

» Denmark Schengen/Visitor Visa

» Denmark Business Visa

» Denmark Work Permit

» Denmark Education Assessment

» Denmark- Establishing a…

» Denmark Evaluation Report

» Denmark Family Reunification

» Denmark Green Card…

» Denmark Student Dependent…